Skip to main content

School of Agricultural, Computational and Environmental Sciences

Position Name
Head of School (Agricultural, Computational and Environmental Sciences) Assoc Prof Linda Galligan
Associate Professor (Computing) Assoc Prof Ron Addie
Lecturer (Statistics) Ms Taryn Axelsen
Honorary Research Fellow Dr David Blank
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Daniel Brieva Alvarez
Senior Lecturer (Computing) Dr Leigh Brookshaw
Lecturer (Physics) Dr Carolyn Brown
Senior Lecturer (Food Science) Dr Polly Burey
Adjunct Professor Professor Paul Butler
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics and Computing) Dr Harry Butler
Professor (Physics) and Director (Centre for Astrophysics) Professor Brad Carter
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Jessie Christiansen
Adjunct Associate Lecturer Mr Gilbert Clark
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Richard Clawson
Adjunct Research Fellow (Astronomy) Dr Cliff Cunningham
Professor (Cellular and Molecular Biology) Professor Grant Daggard
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Michael de Raadt
Associate Professor (Cellular and Molecular Biology) Assoc Prof John Dearnaley
Associate Professor (Computing) Assoc Prof Stijn Dekeyser
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics) Dr Ravinesh Deo
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics) Dr Nathan Downs
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Holger Drass
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Rim Fares
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Colin Folsom
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Daniel Garzon Chavez
QCIF/Online College of Advanced STEM Mr Robert Goggins
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Roger Grimshaw
Lecturer (Computing) Ms Shelly Grist
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Duane Hamacher
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Steven Hartung
Visiting Staff Ms Michelle Hill
Honorary Professor Professor Joseph Hollweg
Honorary Lecturer Mr Ron House
Lecturer (Computing) Mrs Angela Howard
Lecturer (Computing) Mr Srecko Howard
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Gaitee Hussain
Adjunct Professor Professor Shereen Hussein
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Damien Igoe
Adjunct Professor Professor Moira Jardine
Visiting Staff Mr Bandu Jayawardene
Adjunct Professor Professor Hugh Jones
Lecturer (Statistics) Dr Enamul Kabir
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Stephen Kane
Lecturer (Wine Science) Ms Ursula Kennedy
Professor (Statistics) Professor Shahjahan Khan
Adjunct Professor Professor John Kielkopf
Senior Lecturer (Statistics) Dr Rachel King
Senior Lecturer (Computing) Dr David Lai
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics) Dr Trevor Langlands
Associate Professor (Ecology and Sustainability) Assoc Prof Andy Le Brocque
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Annette Lee
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Diana Leemon
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Mrs Kay Lembo
Adjunct Professor Professor Charles Lemckert
Honorary Lecturer Mr Patrick Leonard
Lecturer (Computing) Dr Tianning Li
Professor (Computing) Professor Yan Li
Honorary Professor Professor David Lindsay
Adjunct Professor Professor Nick Lomb
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Michael Lutomski
Senior Lecturer (Biochemistry/Chemistry) Dr Mark Lynch
Honorary Professor Professor Ravi Manchanda
Adjunct Professor Professor Timothy Marchant
Associate Professor (Astronomy) Assoc Prof Stephen Marsden
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Jonty Marshall
Senior Lecturer (Statistics) Dr Christine McDonald
Adjunct Associate Professor Dr Andrew McGonigle
Adjunct Professor Professor Javier Mejuto
Adjunct Professor Professor Muhammed Memon
Lecturer (Computing) Dr Matthew Mengel
Adjunct Professor Professor Patrick Miller
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Victoria Moulds
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Simon O'Toole
Adjunct Professor Professor Wayne Orchiston
Senior Lecturer (Plant Agricultural Science) Dr Keith Pembleton
Adjunct Professor Professor Carl Pennypacker
Adjunct Associate Lecturer Mr David Platz
Adjunct Professor Professor Andrew Prentice
Lecturer (Mathematics) Dr Nawin Raj
Professor (Climatology) Professor Joachim Ribbe
Honorary Research Fellow Dr Peter Robertson
Adjunct Professor Professor Lyn Rothschild
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Raquel Salmeron
Adjunct Lecturer Mr Peter Schouten
Adjunct Professor Professor Anirudh Singh
Astronomy Officer Mr Jack Soutter
Professor (Mathematics) Professor Yury Stepanyants
Associate Professor (Mathematics) Assoc Prof Dmitry Strunin
Honorary Professor Professor Mark Sutherland
Adjunct Professor Professor Acram Taji
Senior Lecturer (Computing) Dr Xiaohui Tao
USQ Advisory Board of Sciences Mr Russell Tibballs
Senior Lecturer (Physics) Dr Joanna Turner
Adjunct Professor Professor Aline Vidotto
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Ian Waite
Adjunct Professor Professor Hua Wang
Adjunct Professor Professor Frederick Watson
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Richard Watson
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Harry Wendt
Adjunct Professor Professor Graeme White
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Edwin Willey
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Jeremy Wood
Associate Professor (Mathematics) Assoc Prof Oleksiy Yevdokimov
Honorary Lecturer Dr Anthony Young
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Marusa Zerjal
Associate Professor (Computing) Assoc Prof Ji Zhang
Senior Lecturer (Computing) Dr Zhongwei Zhang
Casual Employment Mrs Meeras Salman Juwad Al-Shemarry
Casual Employment Dr Abdurazaq Amar
Casual Employment Mr Baha Baniya
Casual Employment Mr Peter Burling
Casual Employment Mr Jake Clark
Casual Employment Dr Jodi Courtice
Casual Employment Dr Michael Cowley
Casual Employment Mr Andrei Ermakov
Casual Employment Dr Rudolf Espada
Casual Employment Miss Laura Farrell
Casual Employment Mr Sujan Ghimire
Casual Employment Ms Kellie Goodhew
Casual Employment Ms Zanubia Hussain
Casual Employment Mr Nicolas Jourdan
Casual Employment Ms Ai Koh
Casual Employment Mr Raid Luaibi Lafta
Casual Employment Mr Rashed Mahumud
Casual Employment Mr Serag Mohamed Nagib Abdallah Mugrbi
Casual Employment Miss Belinda Nicholson
Casual Employment Dr Sheelan Osman
Casual Employment Mrs Katherine Peake
Casual Employment Mr Thuan Pham
Casual Employment Mr Ashley Smith
Casual Employment Dr Jenny Spence
Casual Employment Mr Daniel Summers
Casual Employment Mr Leonard Tan
Casual Employment Dr Eric Tavenner
Casual Employment Mr Christopher Tylor
Casual Employment Dr Shuaifang Wang
Casual Employment Mr Jiaxin Zhang