Skip to main content

School of Sciences

Position Name
Head of School (Sciences) Assoc Prof Linda Galligan
Associate Professor (Computing) Assoc Prof Ron Addie
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Abdullah Al Mamun
Lecturer (Statistics) Ms Taryn Axelsen
Honorary Research Fellow Dr David Blank
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Daniel Brieva Alvarez
Senior Lecturer (Computing) Dr Leigh Brookshaw
Lecturer (Physics) Dr Carolyn Brown
Senior Lecturer (Food Science) Dr Polly Burey
Biometrician Mr Daniel Burrell
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics and Computing) Dr Harry Butler
Adjunct Professor Professor Paul Butler
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Graziella Caprarelli
Professor (Physics) and Director (Centre for Astrophysics) Professor Brad Carter
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Jessie Christiansen
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Daniel Cotton
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Michael Cowley
Adjunct Research Fellow (Astronomy) Dr Cliff Cunningham
Professor (Cellular and Molecular Biology) Professor Grant Daggard
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Michael de Raadt
Associate Professor (Cellular and Molecular Biology) Assoc Prof John Dearnaley
Associate Professor (Computing) Assoc Prof Stijn Dekeyser
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics) Dr Ravinesh Deo
Associate Lecturer (Mathematics and Statistics) Mr Benjamin Dexter
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics) Dr Nathan Downs
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Holger Drass
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Rim Fares
Lecturer (Statistics) Dr Charisse Farr
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Colin Folsom
Lecturer (Environment and Sustainability) Dr Adam Frew
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Daniel Garzon Chavez
Honorary Research Fellow Dr Kevin Grazier
Adjunct Professor Dr Roger Grimshaw
Lecturer (Computing) Ms Shelly Grist
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Duane Hamacher
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Steven Hartung
USQ Advisory Board - ICT Ms Nicky Hayward-Wright
Visiting Staff Ms Michelle Hill
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Natalie Hinkel
Visiting Staff Assoc Prof John Holdsworth
Honorary Professor Professor Joseph Hollweg
Honorary Lecturer Mr Ron House
Lecturer (Computing) Mrs Angela Howard
Lecturer (Computing) Mr Srecko Howard
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Gaitee Hussain
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Damien Igoe
Adjunct Professor Professor Moira Jardine
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Elizabeth Jensen
Adjunct Professor Professor Hugh Jones
Lecturer (Statistics) Dr Enamul Kabir
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Stephen Kane
Visiting Staff Professor Deb Kane
Lecturer (Wine Science) Ms Ursula Kennedy
Professor (Statistics) Professor Shahjahan Khan
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Asad Khan
Adjunct Professor Professor John Kielkopf
Senior Lecturer (Statistics) Dr Rachel King
Senior Lecturer (Computing) Dr David Lai
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics) Dr Trevor Langlands
USQ Advisory Board - External Industry Mr Peter Lawrence
Associate Professor (Ecology and Sustainability) Assoc Prof Andy Le Brocque
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Annette Lee
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Diana Leemon
Adjunct Professor Professor Charles Lemckert
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Alejandro Levi
Lecturer (Computing) Dr Tianning Li
Professor (Computing) Professor Yan Li
Honorary Professor Professor David Lindsay
Adjunct Professor Professor Nick Lomb
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Michael Lutomski
Senior Lecturer (Biochemistry/Chemistry) Dr Mark Lynch
Honorary Professor Professor Ravi Manchanda
Adjunct Professor Professor Timothy Marchant
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Franck Marchis
USQ Advisory Board - IT Student Representative Mr Phil Margetts
Associate Professor (Astronomy) Assoc Prof Stephen Marsden
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Jonty Marshall
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Andrew McGonigle
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Colleen Megowan-Romanowicz
Adjunct Professor Professor Javier Mejuto
Adjunct Professor Professor Muhammed Memon
Lecturer (Computing) Dr Matthew Mengel
Adjunct Professor Professor Jianchun Mi
Adjunct Professor Professor Patrick Miller
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Simon O'Toole
Adjunct Professor Professor Wayne Orchiston
Professor (Radiation Physics) Professor Alfio Parisi
Adjunct Professor Professor Efim Pelinovsky
Senior Lecturer (Plant Agricultural Science) Dr Keith Pembleton
Adjunct Professor Professor Carl Pennypacker
Adjunct Associate Lecturer Mr David Platz
Adjunct Professor Professor Andrew Prentice
Lecturer (Mathematics) Dr Nawin Raj
Professor (Climatology) Professor Joachim Ribbe
Honorary Research Fellow Dr Peter Robertson
Adjunct Professor Professor Lyn Rothschild
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Raquel Salmeron
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Jefferson Sauter
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Peter Schouten
Adjunct Professor Professor Anirudh Singh
Research Fellow (Multimodal Realistic Human Head Modelling) Dr Bo Song
Professor (Mathematics) Professor Yury Stepanyants
Associate Professor (Mathematics) Assoc Prof Dmitry Strunin
Adjunct Professor Professor Acram Taji
Senior Lecturer (Computing) Dr Xiaohui Tao
USQ Advisory Board of Sciences Mr Russell Tibballs
Visiting Staff Assoc Prof Jamie Trapp
Senior Lecturer (Physics) Dr Joanna Turner
Visiting - Staff Dr Joan Vickers
Adjunct Professor Professor Aline Vidotto
Adjunct Professor Professor Hua Wang
Visiting Academic Dr Ping Wang
Adjunct Professor Professor Frederick Watson
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Richard Watson
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Harry Wendt
Adjunct Professor Professor Graeme White
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Edwin Willey
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Jeremy Wood
Associate Professor (Mathematics) Assoc Prof Oleksiy Yevdokimov
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Marusa Zerjal
Associate Professor (Computing) Assoc Prof Ji Zhang
Senior Lecturer (Computing) Dr Zhongwei Zhang
Specified Term/Task Dr Stephen Braithwaite
Casual Employment Mr Kabir Ahmad
Casual Employment Mrs Meeras Salman Juwad Al-Shemarry
Casual Employment Mr Mostfa Mohsin Kaytan Albdair
Casual Employment Dr Abdurazaq Amar
Casual Employment Dr Richard Clawson
Casual Employment Mr Andrei Ermakov
Casual Employment Mr Alexis Heitzmann
Casual Employment Ms Zanubia Hussain
Casual Employment Mr Kenneth MacAlpine
Casual Employment Mr Rashed Mahumud
Casual Employment Dr Rachel Mapperson
Casual Employment Dr Christine McDonald
Casual Employment Dr Belinda Nicholson
Casual Employment Mr James Northway
Casual Employment Miss Cherie O'Sullivan
Casual Employment Dr Sunil Panchal
Casual Employment Mrs Katherine Peake
Casual Employment Mr Wei Pei
Casual Employment Mr Thuan Pham
Casual Employment Mr Toby Pickering
Casual Employment Mrs Vasundhara Rani
Casual Employment Dr Lisa Seymour
Casual Employment Ms Ekta Sharma
Casual Employment Mr Leonard Tan
Casual Employment Dr Eric Tavenner
Casual Employment Mr Christopher Tylor
Casual Employment Dr Shuaifang Wang
Casual Employment Mrs Naomi White
Casual Employment Mr Ignacio Zapata