Skip to content

School of Health and Medical Sciences

Position Name
Head of School and Dean (Health and Medical Sciences) Assoc Prof Stephen Bird
Professor (Microbiology) Professor Mike Kotiw
Professor (Sport and Exercise) Professor Chris McLellan
Associate Professor (Exercise Physiology) Assoc Prof Lainie Cameron
Professor (Physiotherapy) Professor Venerina Johnston
Associate Professor (Biomedical Science) Assoc Prof Kate Kauter
Associate Professor (Sport and Exercise) Assoc Prof Tracy Kolbe-Alexander
Associate Professor (Biomedical Science) Assoc Prof Eliza Whiteside
Senior Lecturer (Human Physiology) Dr Anna Chruscik
Senior Lecturer (Anatomy and Physiology) Dr Stuart Ellem
Senior Lecturer (Public Health) Dr Paul Gardiner
Senior Lecturer (Paramedic Science) Dr David Long
Senior Lecturer (Exercise Physiology) Dr Dean Mills
Senior Lecturer (Medical Laboratory Science) Dr Uba Nwose
Senior Lecturer (Biomedical Science) Dr Lin Ong
Lecturer (Applied Linguistics) Dr Gavin Austin
Lecturer (Paramedicine) Miss Rose Blackman
Lecturer (Medical Laboratory Science) Dr Edward Bliss
Curriculum Designer Dr Joseph Coyne
Lecturer (Clinical Exercise Physiology/Sport and Exercise Science) Dr Josh Denham
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Devang Desai
Lecturer (Medical Laboratory Science) Mrs Leanne Dooley
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Tom Dover
Lecturer (Sport and Exercise) Dr Chris Gaviglio
Curriculum Designer Dr Anna Girardi
Lecturer (Medical Laboratory Science) Dr Prajwal Gyawali
Lecturer (Paramedic Science) Ms Lisa Hobbs
Senior Lecturer (Paramedicine) Mr Andrew Hodgetts
Lecturer (Biomechanics) Dr Ben Hoffman
Lecturer (Sport and Exercise Science) Dr Brianna Larsen
Lecturer (Paramedicine) Mr John Latham
Lecturer (Biomedical Science) Dr Sarah Myer
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Manisha Pandey
Lecturer (Paramedicine) Mr Tony Santin
Adjunct Associate Professor Dr Anoop Sinha
Lecturer (Paramedic Science) Mr Dennis Walker
Lecturer (Paramedic Science) Ms Anita Westwood
Adjunct Associate Professor Dr Doogie Whitcombe
Lecturer (Biomedical Science) Dr Louisa Windus
Manager (Sport and Exercise Clinic) Mrs Naomi Ferstera
Manager (Sport and Exercise Clinic) Mrs Emily Hume
Associate Lecturer (Paramedic Science) Mrs Lee Masher-Kolbee
Casual Employment Miss Khirsten Adla-On
Casual Employment Ms Tiffany Baker-Schaefer
Casual Employment Mr Michael Birtill
Casual Employment Mr Andrew Borg
Casual Employment Miss Tash Bruce
Casual Employment Mr Dereje Bushell
Casual Employment Ms Jo Campbell
Casual Employment Miss Lorelle Comben
Casual Employment Miss Grace Cormick
Casual Employment Mrs Ruth Davenport
Casual Employment Miss Tahnee Downs
Casual Employment Ms Amy Edwards
Casual Employment Mrs Melissa Fields
Casual Employment Dr Matthew Gildersleeve
Casual Employment Miss Jessica Green
Casual Employment Mr Clifford Gurdon
Casual Employment Dr Sarah Hervert
Casual Employment Mr Ryan Horton
Casual Employment Mr Bryce Howell
Casual Employment Mr James Johnston
Casual Employment Mr Jason Jones
Casual Employment Ms Nicole Jones
Casual Employment Mr Jason Keen
Casual Employment Miss Rachel Kluck
Casual Employment Ms Alexandra Knight
Casual Employment Mr Aaron Knights
Casual Employment Ms Adeline Lanham
Casual Employment Mr Ben Lawson
Casual Employment Ms Merendi Leverett
Casual Employment Ms Anna McKenzie
Casual Employment Mrs Wendy Merrin
Casual Employment Mr Josh Miles
Casual Employment Mr Callum Namour
Casual Employment Dr Azadeh Nasseri
Casual Employment Mr Ash Nunn
Casual Employment Mr Daniel O'Brien
Casual Employment Mr Evance Oluoch
Casual Employment Mr Olumide Opeyemi
Casual Employment Mr Wayne Perrott
Casual Employment Dr Lisa Philip
Casual Employment Mrs Tarynn Potter
Casual Employment Miss Brooke Raphael
Casual Employment Miss Alissa Reinke
Casual Employment Miss Anna Rogers
Casual Employment Mr Michael Sams
Casual Employment Ms Haley Stratton
Casual Employment Ms Richelle Street
Casual Employment Miss Kara Stuart
Casual Employment Ms Lauren Taylah
Casual Employment Ms Tammy Thornton
Casual Employment Ms Renee Trevaskis
Casual Employment Mr Frazer Turner
Casual Employment Mrs Dannielle Visser
Casual Employment Mrs Emma Waghorn
Casual Employment Mrs Sherrilyn Walters
Casual Employment Mr Scotty Warren
Casual Employment Miss Kirrily Werth
Casual Employment Ms Jess Wyatt