Skip to main content

School of Civil Engineering and Surveying

Position Name
Head of School (Civil Engineering and Surveying) Professor Thiru Aravinthan
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Md Jahangir Alam
Senior Lecturer (Mining Engineering) Dr Habib Alehossein
Professor (Geographic Systems) Professor Armando Apan
Senior Lecturer (Environmental Water Engineering) Dr Vasanthadevi Aravinthan
Honorary Professor Professor Ron Ayers
Adjunct Professor Professor Naj Aziz
Lecturer (Water and Environmental Engineering) Mrs Justine Baillie
Senior Lecturer (Structural Design) Dr Sourish Banerjee
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Thomas Banhazi
Senior Lecturer (Spatial Sciences) Dr Badri Basnet
Honorary Professor Professor Frank Bullen
Honorary Professor Professor Jochen Bundschuh
Senior Lecturer (Surveying) Dr Glenn Campbell
Senior Lecturer (Water Engineering) Dr Sreeni Chadalavada
Adjunct Professor Professor Phil Charles
Associate Professor (Agricultural Engineering) Assoc Prof Guangnan Chen
Senior Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Albert Kon-Fook Chong
Mrs Peta Cox
Lecturer (Agricultural, Civil and Environmental Engineering) Dr Ian Craig
AIB National Awards Coordinator Mx Abbey Czudek
Honorary Professor Professor David Dowling
Professional Fellow (Civil and Construction Engineering) Mr Gary Elks
Adjunct Associate Research Fellow Mr Vahidreza Gharehbaghi
Senior Lecturer (Surveying and Positioning) Dr Zahra Gharineiat
Senior Lecturer (Urban and Regional Planning) Mrs Paula Grant
Lecturer (Construction Management) Dr Amirhossein Heravi
Professor (Engineering Fibre Composites) Professor Karu Karunasena
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Saman Koswatte
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Chandan Kumar
Senior Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Xiaoye Liu
Associate Professor (Civil Engineering) Assoc Prof Weena Lokuge
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Raed Ahmed Mahmood
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Nateque Mahmood
Professor (Civil Engineering) Professor Allan Manalo
Professional Fellow (Surveying) Ms Chris McAlister
Professor (Surveying) Professor Kevin McDougall
Senior Lecturer (Geotechnical Engineering) Dr Ali Mirzaghorbanali
Lecturer (Water Engineering) Dr Kamrun Nahar
Senior Lecturer (Pavement/Geotechnical Engineering) Dr Andreas Nataatmadja
Senior Lecturer (Structural Engineering) Dr Andy Nguyen
Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Dev Raj Paudyal
Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Kithsiri Perera
Adjunct Professor Professor Jorg Rinklebe
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Gabriel Scarmana
Senior Lecturer (Geotechnical Engineering) Dr Jim Shiau
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Nury Simfors
Senior Lecturer (Surveying) Mr Shane Simmons
Lecturer (Surveying) Miss Jessica Smith
Senior Lecturer (Transport Engineering) Dr Soma Somasundaraswaran
Adjunct Professor Dr Jun Sugawara
Associate Professor (Engineering/Technology Management) Assoc Prof David Thorpe
Senior Lecturer (Water and Environmental Engineering) Dr Antoine Trzcinski
Lecturer (Construction Project Management) Mr Fahim Ullah
Panel Member AIB Mr Ronald Webber
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Robert Wildermuth
Honorary Associate Professor Assoc Prof John Worden
Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Zhenyu Zhang
Adjunct Professor Professor Yan Zhuge
Specified Term/Task Dr Michael Grosvenor
Specified Term/Task Dr Hannah Seligmann
Casual Employment Mr Mohammad Alhawamdeh
Casual Employment Mr RD Altarez
Casual Employment Mr Garry Cislowski
Casual Employment Ms Sandra Cochrane
Casual Employment Dr Ernest Dunwoody
Casual Employment Andrew Dwight
Casual Employment Mr Ahmed Elshorbagy
Casual Employment Mr Mohammad Eyni Kangavar
Casual Employment Ms Amanda Fallon
Casual Employment Mrs Shima Foadian
Casual Employment Mr Andrew Foley
Casual Employment Ms Erin Gilmore
Casual Employment Mr Mathew Hynes
Casual Employment Mr Jeff Jones
Casual Employment Mr Damian Ling
Casual Employment Mr Rodney Little
Casual Employment Mr Kiritharan Mahalingasivam
Casual Employment Dr Yahya Majd
Casual Employment Mr David Mallet
Casual Employment Mr Mohammad Mirza Hassan
Casual Employment Mrs Kylie Munn
Casual Employment Mr Hadi Nourizadeh
Casual Employment Mr Omar Otoom
Casual Employment Dr Russell Priebbenow
Casual Employment Mr Matthew Quinton
Casual Employment Dr Azmeri Rahman
Casual Employment Dr Muni Rami Reddy Rasappagari
Casual Employment Dr Zabi Sadiqi
Casual Employment Dr Sattar Sattary
Casual Employment Mrs Sangeeta Shrestha
Casual Employment Mr Ned Skehan
Casual Employment Mr Isaac Stiller
Casual Employment Dr Fayez Tarsha Kurdi
Casual Employment Mrs Sarasie Tennakoon Tennakoon Mudiyansel
Casual Employment Miss Anoosha Yerramsetti
Casual Employment Dr Yang Yu
Casual Employment Dr Noor Azwa Zulkarnain