Skip to main content

School of Civil Engineering and Surveying

Position Name
Head of School (Civil Engineering and Surveying) Professor Thiru Aravinthan
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Md Jahangir Alam
Senior Lecturer (Mining Engineering) Dr Habib Alehossein
Professor (Geographic Systems) Professor Armando Apan
Senior Lecturer (Environmental Water Engineering) Dr Vasanthadevi Aravinthan
Honorary Professor Professor Ron Ayers
Adjunct Professor Professor Naj Aziz
Lecturer (Water and Environmental Engineering) Mrs Justine Baillie
Senior Lecturer (Structural Design) Dr Sourish Banerjee
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Thomas Banhazi
Senior Lecturer (Spatial Sciences) Dr Badri Basnet
Adjunct Professor Professor Michael Berg
Visting Panel Member Mr Alan Bradley
Honorary Professor Professor Frank Bullen
Honorary Professor Professor Jochen Bundschuh
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Stephen Buttling
Senior Lecturer (Surveying) Dr Glenn Campbell
Senior Lecturer (Water Engineering) Dr Sreeni Chadalavada
Adjunct Professor Professor Phil Charles
Associate Professor (Agricultural Engineering) Assoc Prof Guangnan Chen
Senior Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Albert Kon-Fook Chong
Lecturer (Agricultural, Civil and Environmental Engineering) Dr Ian Craig
AIB National Awards Coordinator Mx Abbey Czudek
Visiting Staff Ms Skye Domigan
Honorary Professor Professor David Dowling
Professional Fellow (Civil and Construction Engineering) Mr Gary Elks
Honorary Associate Professor Assoc Prof Laszlo Erdei
Engineers Australia Panel Member Mrs Bernadette Foley
Senior Lecturer (Surveying and Positioning) Dr Zahra Gharineiat
Senior Lecturer (Urban and Regional Planning) Mrs Paula Grant
Lecturer (Construction Management) Dr Amirhossein Heravi
Adjunct Professor Professor Jan Hoinkis
Professor (Engineering Fibre Composites) Professor Karu Karunasena
Senior Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Xiaoye Liu
Associate Professor (Civil Engineering) Assoc Prof Weena Lokuge
Adjunct Professor Professor Lena Ma
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Nateque Mahmood
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Raed Ahmed Mahmood
Professor (Civil Engineering) Professor Allan Manalo
Professional Fellow (Surveying) Ms Chris McAlister
Professor (Surveying) Professor Kevin McDougall
Senior Lecturer (Geotechnical Engineering) Dr Ali Mirzaghorbanali
Lecturer (Water Engineering) Dr Kamrun Nahar
Senior Lecturer (Pavement/Geotechnical Engineering) Dr Andreas Nataatmadja
Senior Lecturer (Structural Engineering) Dr Andy Nguyen
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Nabeel Khan Niazi
Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Dev Raj Paudyal
Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Kithsiri Perera
Adjunct Professor Professor Jorg Rinklebe
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Gabriel Scarmana
Senior Lecturer (Geotechnical Engineering) Dr Jim Shiau
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Nury Simfors
Senior Lecturer (Surveying) Mr Shane Simmons
Lecturer (Surveying) Miss Jessica Smith
Senior Lecturer (Transport Engineering) Dr Soma Somasundaraswaran
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Fayez Tarsha Kurdi
Associate Professor (Engineering/Technology Management) Assoc Prof David Thorpe
Senior Lecturer (Water and Environmental Engineering) Dr Antoine Trzcinski
Panel Member AIB Mr Ronald Webber
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Robert Wildermuth
Honorary Associate Professor Assoc Prof John Worden
Lecturer (Surveying and Spatial Science) Dr Zhenyu Zhang
Adjunct Professor Professor Yongguan Zhu
Adjunct Professor Professor Yan Zhuge
Specified Term/Task Ms Narelle Girle
Specified Term/Task Dr Michael Grosvenor
Specified Term/Task Dr Hannah Seligmann
Casual Employment Dr Nasim Aghili
Casual Employment Mr Hermanus Basson
Casual Employment Mr Upendra Bhujun
Casual Employment Ms Tracee Cash
Casual Employment Ms Sandra Cochrane
Casual Employment Dr Ramtin Etemadi
Casual Employment Dr Samson Fernando
Casual Employment Mrs Shima Foadian
Casual Employment Dr Lana Harriott
Casual Employment Mr Weibin Kong
Casual Employment Dr Saman Koswatte
Casual Employment Mr Cameron Leckie
Casual Employment Mr Rodney Little
Casual Employment Mr Kiritharan Mahalingasivam
Casual Employment Mr Mohammad Mirza Hassan
Casual Employment Ms Beverly Muita
Casual Employment Mr Matthew Quinton
Casual Employment Dr Azmeri Rahman
Casual Employment Dr Muni Rami Reddy Rasappagari
Casual Employment Mr Ashkan Rastegarmanesh
Casual Employment Mr Tom Redmond
Casual Employment Dr Zabi Sadiqi
Casual Employment Dr Sattar Sattary
Casual Employment Mr Arvind Sharda
Casual Employment Mr Ned Skehan