Skip to content

School of Engineering

Position Name
Head of School and Dean (Engineering) Professor Thiru Aravinthan
Professor (Mechatronic Engineering) Professor John Billingsley
Professor (Thermofluids Engineering) Professor David Buttsworth
Professor (Engineering Fibre Composites) Professor Karu Karunasena
Professor (Telecommunications) Professor Alexander Kist
Professor (Electrical Engineering) Professor John Leis
Professor (Computational Engineering) Professor Nam Mai-Duy
Professor (Materials and Manufacturing) Professor Hao Wang
Professor (Systems and Computer Control) Professor Paul Wen
Associate Professor (Electrical Engineering) Assoc Prof Tony Ahfock
Associate Professor (Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Jayantha Epaarachchi
Associate Professor (Electro-Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Andreas Helwig
Associate Professor (Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Mainul Islam
Associate Professor (Civil Engineering) Assoc Prof Weena Lokuge
Associate Professor (Electronics and Communications Engineering) Assoc Prof Andrew Maxwell
Associate Professor (Geotechnical Engineering) Assoc Prof Jim Shiau
Associate Professor (Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering) Assoc Prof Canh-Dung Tran
Associate Professor (Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Andrew Wandel
Associate Professor (Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Belal Yousif
Senior Lecturer (Mining Engineering) Dr Habib Alehossein
Senior Lecturer (Structural Design) Dr Sourish Banerjee
Lecturer (Thermofluids Engineering) Dr Byrenn Birch
Senior Lecturer (Electronic Engineering) Dr Les Bowtell
Senior Lecturer (Water Engineering) Dr Sreeni Chadalavada
Senior Lecturer (Electrical Engineering) Dr Yi Cui
Senior Lecturer (Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering) Dr Steven Goh
Senior Lecturer (Mechatronic Engineering) Dr Craig Lobsey
Senior Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering - Mechatronics) Dr Tobias Low
Senior Lecturer (Geotechnical Engineering) Dr Ali Mirzaghorbanali
Senior Lecturer (Pavement/Geotechnical Engineering) Dr Andreas Nataatmadja
Senior Lecturer (Structural Engineering) Dr Andy Nguyen
Lecturer (Municipal Services and Public Works Engineering) Dr Hannah Seligmann
Senior Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) Dr Wijitha Senadeera
Senior Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) Dr Ahmad Sharifian-Barforoush
Senior Lecturer (Transport Engineering) Dr Soma Somasundaraswaran
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Md Jahangir Alam
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Sattar Jabbar Murad Algayyim
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Vasanthadevi Aravinthan
Honorary Professor Professor Ron Ayers
Adjunct Professor Professor Naj Aziz
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Thomas Banhazi
Lecturer (Electronic and Computer Systems Engineering) Dr Jason Brown
Honorary Professor Professor Frank Bullen
Honorary Professor Professor Jochen Bundschuh
Adjunct Professor Professor Phil Charles
Honorary Professional Fellow Mr Gary Elks
Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) Dr Zahra Faraji Rad
Senior Lecturer (Structural Engineering) Dr Wahid Ferdous
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Ahmed Haidar
Honorary Associate Professor Assoc Prof Nigel Hancock
Lecturer (Industry Automation) Mrs Catherine Hills
Associate Professor Dr Ingo Jahn
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Joel Kennedy
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Chandan Kumar
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Tony Le
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Kiran Mahale
Lecturer (Engineering) Dr Marilia Menezes De Oliveira
Honorary Associate Professor Dr Ann Morrison
Honorary Lecturer Mr Mark Norman
Adjunct Research Fellow Mr Khaleel Ogaili
Lecturer (Electrical Engineering) Mr Mark Phythian
Adjunct Associate Professor Professor Javad Sadeghi
Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) Dr Khalid Saleh
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Nury Simfors
Lecturer (Industrial Automation) Dr Bo Song
Vice-Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow For Women In STEMM Dr Tamara Sopek
Adjunct Professor Dr Jun Sugawara
Honorary Associate Professor Assoc Prof John Worden
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Yang Yu
Adjunct Professor Professor Talal Yusaf
Adjunct Professor Professor Yan Zhuge
Associate Lecturer Dr Thanh Nguyen
Associate Lecturer (Electrical and Electronic Engineering) Mr Matthew Quinton
Casual Employment Dr Saddam Hussen Al-Lwayzy
Casual Employment Miss Vrushali Pradeepkumar Barot
Casual Employment Mrs Avril Bennett
Casual Employment Ms Neda Bozorgi
Casual Employment Dr Bob Burgess
Casual Employment Mr Silvio Callovini
Casual Employment Mr John Clewett
Casual Employment Mr Chris Emmanuel
Casual Employment Dr Samson Fernando
Casual Employment Dr Sarang Ghude
Casual Employment Mr Maciej Grybko
Casual Employment Mr Flynn Hack
Casual Employment Mr Gordon Hampson
Casual Employment Mr Sandaruwan Jayalath
Casual Employment Dr Thi Thuy Van Le
Casual Employment Mr Ben Leamon
Casual Employment Mrs Jeanette Loxton
Casual Employment Mr Kiritharan Mahalingasivam
Casual Employment Dr Raid Mahmood
Casual Employment Ms Elham Mehrinejad Khotbehsara
Casual Employment Miss Emma Miles
Casual Employment Dr Zainab Mohammed Amean
Casual Employment Mr Long Nguyen
Casual Employment Mr Hadi Nourizadeh
Casual Employment Mrs Hadis Pakdel
Casual Employment Dr Sirigalpatabandige Ruveen Perera
Casual Employment Dr Muni Rami Reddy Rasappagari
Casual Employment Mr Adrian Rex
Casual Employment Mr Akshay Sahay
Casual Employment Dr Saba Shams Bidhendi
Casual Employment Mr Terry Turner
Casual Employment Miss Anoosha Yerramsetti
Casual Employment Dr Noor Azwa Zulkarnain