Skip to main content

School of Education

Position Name
Head of School (Education) Assoc Prof Angela Fitzgerald
Professor (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Professor Lindy-Anne Abawi
Professor (Literacies and Pedagogy) Professor Georgina Barton
Professor (Educational Research) Professor Patrick Danaher
Professor Professor Peter McIlveen
Professor (Educational Leadership) Professor Karen Trimmer
Professor (Education) Professor Dorothy Andrews
Professor (Arts Education, Curriculum and Pedagogy) Professor Margaret Baguley
Senior Lecturer (Sport, Health and Physical Education) Dr Annette Bromdal
Associate Professor (School Pedagogies) Assoc Prof Joan Conway
Associate Professor (Applied Language) Assoc Prof Ann Dashwood
Senior Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Karen Peel
Associate Professor (Educational Technology) Assoc Prof Petrea Redmond
Associate Professor (Applied Linguistics and TESOL) Assoc Prof Jeong-Bae Son
Associate Professor (Digital Literacies and Inclusion) Assoc Prof Henriette van Rensburg
Senior Lecturer (Adult and Vocational Education) Dr Catherine Arden
Adjunct Professor Assoc Prof James Athanasou
Adjunct Professor Professor Anthony Attwood
Lecturer (Applied Linguistics) Dr Gavin Austin
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Ken Avenell
Adjunct Research Fellow Ms Fatima Baji
Casual Academic Dr Cheryl Bauman
Academic Supervisor Miss Justine Bedford
Senior Lecturer (Early Childhood Education) Dr Alice Brown
Lecturer (Educational Counselling) Ms Nicole Brownlie
Lecturer (Human Development, Wellbeing and Counselling) Miss India Bryce
Lecturer (Education) Dr Katie Burke
Lecturer (Education) Mr Mark Butlin
Lecturer (Education) Dr Susan Carter
Lecturer (Education) Ms Tonia Chalk
Lecturer (Special Education) Ms Tracey Chamlin
Lecturer (Health and Physical Education) Miss Melisa Chong
Lecturer (Education) Mrs Vicki Christopher
Senior Lecturer (Education) Dr Elizabeth Curtis
Senior Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy Digital Technology) Dr Chris Dann
Adjunct Professor Dr Antonia Darder
Academic Supervisor Dr Karel de Laat
Senior Lecturer (Critical Pedagogies) Dr Renee Desmarchelier
Casual Academic Mr Matteo Dietz
Senior Lecturer (Education) Dr Tony Dowden
Lecturer (Mathematics Curriculum and Pedagogy) Ms Melissa Fanshawe
Lecturer (Education) Mrs Vicki Farwell
Senior Lecturer (Professional Studies) Dr Lee Fergusson
Lecturer (Education) Dr Yvonne Findlay
Lecturer (Education) Mr Rod Fogarty
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Mr Rahul Ganguly
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Seyum Getenet
Lecturer (Special Education) Mrs Karen Glasby
Senior Lecturer (Education) Dr Nicole Green
Lecturer (Math, Numeracy and Science Education) Dr Carole Haeusler
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Mitchell Hewitt
Academic Supervisor Dr Patrick Hone
Adjunct Professor Professor Romina Jamieson-Proctor
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Janice Jones
Senior Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Martin Kerby
Academic Supervisor Dr David Kettle
Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Ellen Larsen
Lecturer (Education) Mrs Tania Leach
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Marian Lewis
Adjunct Research Fellow Ms Magnolia Lowe
Lecturer (English Curriculum and Pedagogy) Mr Nathan Lowien
Casual Academic Miss Kate Ludwig
RHD Supervisor Dr Rena MacLeod
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics/Educational Technologies Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr David Martin
Senior Lecturer (Education) Dr Jacinta Maxwell
Honorary Lecturer Ms Michele McGill
Senior Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Brad McLennan
Academic Supervisor Dr Geoff McNulty
Lecturer (Education) Ms Kylie Meyer
Lecturer (Mathematics Curriculum and Pedagogy) Mr Brett Moffett
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Khanh Nguyen
Lecturer (Early Childhood) Dr Deborah North
Lecturer (Wellbeing, Counselling and Human Development) Mr Mark Oliver
Consultant - School of Education Assoc Prof Wendy Patton
Adjunct Associate Professor Dr Harsha Perera
Casual Academic Mr Andrew Philpott
Lecturer (Educational Counselling) Dr Yosheen Pillay
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Mr Brett Pointing
Associate Professor (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Assoc Prof Stewart Riddle
Lecturer (Education) Dr Yvonne Salton
Snr Lecturer (Teaching and Learning in the Middle Years) Mr Stephen Smith
Senior Lecturer (Science Education) Dr Karen Spence
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Jan Stenton
Lecturer (Health and Physical Education) Dr Brendan SueSee
Academic Casual Mrs Eleanor Sugiura
Senior Lecturer (Education) Dr Nicole Todd
Lecturer (Early Childhood Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Eseta Tualaulelei
Lecturer (Early Childhood Education) Dr Michelle Turner
Associate Professor (Professional Studies) Assoc Prof Luke van der Laan
Education Casual Dr Adrienne Vanthuyne
Lecturer (Health and Physical Education) Ms Susan Wilson-Gahan
Specified Term/Task Mr Rob Cantle
Specified Term/Task Ms Nicole Delaney
Specified Term/Task Mrs Rachel Leslie
Specified Term/Task Ms Alison Noller
Specified Term/Task Mrs Michele Wright
Casual Employment Professor Peter Albion
Casual Employment Ms Yolla Atmeh
Casual Employment Ms Sophie Avis
Casual Employment Ms Tamara Bailey
Casual Employment Ms Alexandria Bailey
Casual Employment Ms Nicole Bairstow
Academic Supervisor Dr Shayne Baker
Casual Employment Ms Jenny Ball
Casual Employment Mr Leoll Barron
Casual Employment Mrs Jane Batham
Casual Employment Dr Alison Bedford
Casual Employment Mrs Bronwyn Bennett
Casual Employment Ms Catherine Blackmore
Casual Employment Mrs Jennifer Bos
Casual Employment Miss Ondine Bradbury
Academic Supervisor Dr Russell Briese
Casual Employment Mrs Kylie Briggs
Casual Employment Mrs Jo Broadbent
Casual Employment Mrs Sally Bryant
Casual Employment Mr Mitchell Burey
Academic Supervisor Dr Tim Cadman
Casual Employment Mrs Judy Cakacaka
Casual Employment Mrs Lian Campbell-Eagles
Casual Employment Mr Christopher Cant
Casual Employment Mrs Kaylene Carswell
Casual Employment Mrs Cheryl Charlton
Casual Employment Mrs Katherine Civil
Casual Employment Ms Kathy Close
Casual Employment Ms Kylieanne Codey
Casual Employment Ms Rachel Coggan
Casual Employment Mrs Simone Collier
Casual Employment Mr Greg Cook
Casual Employment Ms Robyn Crisp
Casual Employment Mrs Jenny Crome
Casual Employment Ms Vanessa Crouch
Casual Employment Dr Gina Curro
Casual Employment Mr Robert Curtin
Casual Employment Mr Timothy Dashwood
Casual Employment Mrs Kelly Dernehl
Casual Employment Mrs Leanne Dickson
Casual Employment Mr Raymond Donohue
Casual Employment Ms Rosemary Dunn
Casual Employment Ms Eleanor Durrance
Casual Employment Dr Lisa Ehrich
Casual Employment Dr Elke Emerald
Casual Employment Ms Jade Erickson
Casual Employment Mr Daniel Exelby
Casual Employment Miss Courtney Feldman
Casual Employment Dr Roxanne Finn
Casual Employment Mrs Samantha Fisher
Casual Employment Ms Gemma Fleming
Casual Employment Ms Carole Forrester
Casual Employment Mr Ian Fraser
Casual Employment Mrs Clarissa Fraser
Casual Employment Mrs Josephine Frost
Casual Employment Mr Caleb Gahan
Casual Employment Dr Lorraine Gaunt
Casual Employment Dr Helmut Geiblinger
Casual Employment Mrs Beatrice Giaimo
Casual Employment Mrs Jennifer Gibson
Casual Employment Miss Kerry Gilmore
Casual Employment Mrs Fiona Goodall
Casual Employment Mr Evan Goodall
Casual Employment Mr Graeme Goodger
Casual Employment Mr Wayne Greensill
Casual Employment Mr Ian Gregory
Casual Employment Mrs Jaye Griffiths
Casual Employment Ms Janetta Hargreaves
Casual Employment Ms Maree Harman
Casual Employment Ms Erika Hassett
Casual Employment Dr Karen Hawkins
Casual Employment Mr Matthew Heard
Casual Employment Assoc Prof Robyn Henderson
Casual Employment Mrs Diane Hicks
Casual Employment Mr Steven Hill
Casual Employment Ms Melissa Hoad
Casual Employment Dr Gary Holley
Casual Employment Dr Sophia Imran
Casual Employment Ms Tammie Irons
Casual Employment Mrs Jo Jaenke
Casual Employment Ms Nicole Johns
Casual Employment Mrs Sandra Johnson
Casual Employment Ms Nadine Johnston
Casual Employment Mr Christopher Jones
Casual Employment Mrs Kerryl Jones
Casual Employment Mrs Jacqie Josey
Casual Employment Mrs Julie Keating
Casual Employment Mrs Bridget Kings
Casual Employment Ms Melissa Kinnear
Casual Employment Mr Andrew Kirby
Casual Employment Mr Ross Kirk
Casual Employment Dr Natasha Levak
Casual Employment Dr Annabelle Leve
Casual Employment Miss Susanne Linder
Casual Employment Ms Keryn Loughman
Casual Employment Mr Dean Low
Casual Employment Mrs Jacqueline Macdonald
Casual Employment Mrs Monique Mandarakas
Casual Employment Mrs Kaye Marcus
Casual Employment Dr Gladys Martoo
Casual Employment Ms Kathryn Mason
Casual Employment Ms Lesley McAuley-Jones
Casual Employment Mrs Elizabeth McCormick
Casual Employment Mrs Lorraine McIntyre
Casual Employment Mrs Jennifer McIntyre
Casual Employment Mr John McKain
Casual Employment Mrs Belinda McManus
Casual Employment Ms Kathryn Mitchell
Casual Employment Dr Catherine Montes
Casual Employment Ms Penelope Muller
Casual Employment Ms Anna Murphy
Casual Employment Miss Renae Myers
Casual Employment Mrs Charmaine Naicker
Casual Employment Mrs Janice Nichol-Lowe
Casual Employment Dr Eva Nislev
Casual Employment Mrs Melinda Nuttall
Casual Employment Miss Maree O'Connor
Casual Employment Miss Meagan O'Farrell
Casual Employment Dr Gail Ormsby
Casual Employment Mr Peter Orphanides
Casual Employment Mr John Parker
Casual Employment Dr Tanya Pauli-Myler
Casual Employment Ms Ann Marie Pawsey
Casual Employment Miss Rosemary Peel
Casual Employment Mr Bradley Perks
Casual Employment Ms Kaye Picton
Casual Employment Ms Elizma Piffero
Casual Employment Mrs Karen Pinnell
Casual Employment Mrs Mercedes Porter
Casual Employment Mrs Debra Powell
Casual Employment Dr Alwyn Powell
Casual Employment Ms Wendi Priebe
Casual Employment Mrs Lisa Purcell
Academic Supervisor Mr Aldo Raineri
Casual Employment Dr Carole Ramsey
Casual Employment Mrs Jennifer Redman
Casual Employment Ms Jenni Remy
Casual Employment Mr Steven Roberts
Casual Employment Mrs Lyndell Roberts
Casual Employment Mr Dave Robinson
Casual Employment Mr Jeff Ross
Casual Employment Ms Stephanie Ruggiero
Casual Employment Miss Diana Ruhle
Casual Employment Mrs Di Russell
Academic Supervisor Dr Phillip Rutherford
Casual Employment Mrs Sally Ryan
Casual Employment Mrs Olivia Schafferius
Casual Employment Mr Thomas Schmierer
Casual Employment Dr Carol Schultz
Casual Employment Mrs Kerrie Sellars
Casual Employment Mr Gregory Sellars
Casual Employment Mrs Daphne Sellwood
Casual Employment Dr Lalanthi Seneviratne
Casual Employment Ms Alison Seppanen
Casual Employment Mrs Susan Sharpe
Casual Employment Ms Marie Skerman
Casual Employment Dr Richard Slaughter
Casual Employment Ms Joanne Smith
Casual Employment Ms Suzanne Smith
Casual Employment Mrs Catherine Snell
Casual Employment Dr Gregory Souvan
Casual Employment Mrs Pamela Stains
Casual Employment Mrs Teresa Stedman
Casual Employment Mrs Shelley Stokes
Casual Employment Mr Paul Sutton
Casual Employment Mrs Nicole Tonkin
Casual Employment Dr Robyn Torok
Casual Employment Mrs Rebecca Trimble-Roles
Casual Employment Miss Belinda Try
Casual Employment Mr Michael Tyrrell
Casual Employment Ms Jasmine Upton
Casual Employment Ms Carrie Van Zandt
Casual Employment Mr Steven Warren
Casual Employment Ms Nicole White
Casual Employment Ms Kimberley Wight
Casual Employment Mrs Natasha Williams
Casual Employment Dr Jason Wong
Casual Employment Mr Murray Wright
Casual Employment Mr Steven Wright
Casual Employment Mrs Catherine York