Skip to main content

School of Education

Position Name
Head of School (Education) Professor Lindy-Anne Abawi
Professor (Literacies and Pedagogy) Professor Georgina Barton
Professor (Educational Research) Professor Patrick Danaher
Professor Professor Peter McIlveen
Professor (Educational Leadership) Professor Karen Trimmer
Professor (Education) Professor Dorothy Andrews
Professor (Arts Education, Curriculum and Pedagogy) Professor Margaret Baguley
Senior Lecturer (Sport, Health and Physical Education) Dr Annette Bromdal
Associate Professor (School Pedagogies) Assoc Prof Joan Conway
Associate Professor (Applied Language) Assoc Prof Ann Dashwood
Senior Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Karen Peel
Associate Professor (Educational Technology) Assoc Prof Petrea Redmond
Associate Professor (Applied Linguistics and TESOL) Assoc Prof Jeong-Bae Son
Associate Professor (Digital Literacies and Inclusion) Assoc Prof Henriette van Rensburg
Senior Lecturer (Adult and Vocational Education) Dr Catherine Arden
Adjunct Professor Assoc Prof James Athanasou
Adjunct Professor Professor Anthony Attwood
Lecturer (Applied Linguistics) Dr Gavin Austin
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Ken Avenell
Adjunct Research Fellow Ms Fatima Baji
Academic Supervisor Miss Justine Bedford
Senior Lecturer (Early Childhood Education) Dr Alice Brown
Lecturer (Educational Counselling) Ms Nicole Brownlie
Lecturer (Human Development, Wellbeing and Counselling) Miss India Bryce
Lecturer (Education) Dr Katie Burke
Lecturer (Education) Mr Mark Butlin
Lecturer (Education) Dr Susan Carter
Lecturer (Education) Ms Tonia Chalk
Lecturer (Special Education) Ms Tracey Chamlin
Lecturer (Health and Physical Education) Miss Melisa Chong
Lecturer (Education) Mrs Vicki Christopher
Senior Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy Digital Technology) Dr Christopher Dann
Adjunct Professor Dr Antonia Darder
Academic Supervisor Dr Karel de Laat
Lecturer (Education) Dr Jennifer Donovan
Senior Lecturer (Education) Dr Tony Dowden
Lecturer (Mathematics Curriculum and Pedagogy) Ms Melissa Fanshawe
Lecturer (Education) Mrs Vicki Farwell
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Kenneth Fasching-Varner
Senior Lecturer (Professional Studies) Dr Lee Fergusson
Lecturer (Education) Dr Yvonne Findlay
Lecturer (Education) Mr Rod Fogarty
Senior Lecturer (Mathematics Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Seyum Getenet
Lecturer (Special Education) Mrs Karen Glasby
Senior Lecturer (Education) Dr Nicole Green
Lecturer (Math, Numeracy and Science Education) Dr Carole Haeusler
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Pamela Harvey
Postdoctoral Researcher Dr Vineetha Hewagodage
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Mitchell Hewitt
Lecturer (Science/Early Childhood) Ms Leisa Holzheimer
Adjunct Professor Professor Romina Jamieson-Proctor
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Janice Jones
Senior Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Martin Kerby
Academic Supervisor Dr David Kettle
Academic Supervisor Professor Steve Larkin
Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Ellen Larsen
Lecturer (Education) Mrs Tania Leach
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Marian Lewis
Lecturer (English Curriculum and Pedagogy) Mr Nathan Lowien
Casual Academic Miss Kate Ludwig
Lecturer (Mathematics Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr David Martin
Senior Lecturer (Education) Dr Jacinta Maxwell
Honorary Lecturer Ms Michele McGill
Lecturer (Education) Mrs Jennifer McIntyre
Senior Lecturer (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Brad McLennan
Academic Supervisor Dr Geoff McNulty
Lecturer (Education) Ms Kylie Meyer
Honorary Associate Professor Assoc Prof Warren Midgley
Lecturer (Mathematics Curriculum and Pedagogy) Mr Brett Moffett
Lecturer (Early Childhood) Dr Deborah North
Lecturer (Wellbeing, Counselling and Human Development) Mr Mark Oliver
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Harsha Perera
Lecturer (Educational Counselling) Dr Yosheen Pillay
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Mr Brett Pointing
Associate Professor (Curriculum and Pedagogy) Assoc Prof Stewart Riddle
Lecturer (Education) Mrs Yvonne Salton
Academic Supervisor Dr Joane Serrano
Snr Lecturer (Teaching and Learning in the Middle Years) Mr Stephen Smith
Senior Lecturer (Science Education) Dr Karen Spence
Lecturer (Health and Physical Education) Dr Brendan SueSee
Senior Lecturer (Education) Dr Nicole Todd
Lecturer (Early Childhood Curriculum and Pedagogy) Dr Eseta Tualaulelei
Lecturer (Early Childhood Education) Dr Michelle Turner
Associate Professor (Professional Studies) Assoc Prof Luke van der Laan
Education Casual Dr Adrienne Vanthuyne
Lecturer (Health and Physical Education) Ms Susan Wilson-Gahan
Specified Term/Task Mr Robert Cantle
Specified Term/Task Dr Elizabeth Curtis
Specified Term/Task Ms Nicole Delaney
Specified Term/Task Mr Darren Dickson
Specified Term/Task Mrs Rachel Leslie
Specified Term/Task Ms Alison Noller
Specified Term/Task Mrs Michele Wright
Casual Employment Professor Peter Albion
Casual Employment Mrs Cecily Andersen
Casual Employment Ms Alexandria Bailey
Casual Employment Ms Nicole Bairstow
Academic Supervisor Dr Shayne Baker
Casual Employment Ms Jenny Ball
Casual Employment Mr Leoll Barron
Casual Employment Ms Kylie Bateman
Casual Employment Mrs Jane Batham
Casual Employment Ms Melanie Beckman
Casual Employment Dr Alison Bedford
Casual Employment Mrs Bronwyn Bennett
Casual Employment Ms Catherine Blackmore
Academic Supervisor Dr Anna Bonshek
Casual Employment Mrs Jennifer Bos
Casual Employment Mr Simon Boss-Walker
Academic Supervisor Dr Russell Briese
Casual Employment Ms Rebecca Brownhall
Casual Employment Mrs Sally Bryant
Casual Employment Mr David Burton
Academic Supervisor Dr Tim Cadman
Casual Employment Mrs Judy Cakacaka
Casual Employment Mrs Lian Campbell-Eagles
Casual Employment Mrs Cheryl Charlton
Casual Employment Mrs Katherine Civil
Casual Employment Ms Kylieanne Codey
Casual Employment Mrs Simone Collier
Casual Employment Mr Greg Cook
Casual Employment Dr Rhonda Coopes
Casual Employment Ms Vanessa Crouch
Casual Employment Dr Gina Curro
Casual Employment Dr Peter Curtis
Casual Employment Dr James Davis
Casual Employment Mr Brett de Grussa
Casual Employment Mrs Leanne Dickson
Casual Employment Dr Jennifer Duke
Casual Employment Mrs Genevieve Duncan
Casual Employment Ms Barbara Dundas
Academic Supervisor Mr Troy Dux
Casual Employment Mr Ian Fraser
Casual Employment Mrs Clarissa Fraser
Casual Employment Mrs Josephine Frost
Casual Employment Mrs Michelle Gault
Casual Employment Ms Lorraine Gaunt
Casual Employment Dr Helmut Geiblinger
Casual Employment Mrs Beatrice Giaimo
Casual Employment Mr Evan Goodall
Casual Employment Mr Ian Gregory
Casual Employment Mrs Gail Hager
Casual Employment Ms Janetta Hargreaves
Casual Employment Ms Maree Harman
Casual Employment Ms Cherie Hatchman
Casual Employment Dr Karen Hawkins
Casual Employment Mr Matthew Heard
Casual Employment Dr Senka Henderson
Casual Employment Mrs Diane Hicks
Casual Employment Mr Michael Hilkemeijer
Casual Employment Mr Steven Hill
Casual Employment Dr Belinda Holmes
Casual Employment Ms Christine Howitt
Casual Employment Mrs Roslyn Hutton
Casual Employment Dr Sophia Imran
Academic Supervisor Professor Sohail Inayatullah
Casual Employment Ms Fiona Jacob
Casual Employment Ms Cheryl Jakab
Casual Employment Ms Nicole Johns
Casual Employment Mrs Sandra Johnson
Casual Employment Ms Nadine Johnston
Casual Employment Mr Christopher Jones
Casual Employment Mrs Julie Keating
Casual Employment Mr John Kennedy
Casual Employment Ms Melissa Kinnear
Casual Employment Mr Andrew Kirby
Casual Employment Dr Annalize Kruger
Casual Employment Mr Gavin Leslie
Casual Employment Miss Susanne Linder
Casual Employment Ms Kristen Lovric
Casual Employment Mr Dean Low
Casual Employment Mr Craig Mabb
Casual Employment Ms Jacqui MacDonald
Casual Employment Mrs Charlotte Malone
Casual Employment Mrs Kaye Marcus
Casual Employment Dr Gladys Martoo
Casual Employment Ms Lesley McAuley-Jones
Casual Employment Mrs Elizabeth McCormick
Casual Employment Mrs Lorraine McIntyre
Casual Employment Mr John McKain
Casual Employment Mrs Deborah McLean
Casual Employment Mrs Belinda McManus
Casual Employment Mrs Elizabeth McPherson
Academic Supervisor Dr Bruce Millett
Casual Employment Mr Reece Mills
Casual Employment Ms Kathryn Mitchell
Casual Employment Dr Kamariah Mohamed
Casual Employment Mr Brett Molloy
Casual Employment Dr Catherine Montes
Casual Employment Miss Fiona Moore
Casual Employment Mr Kenneth Murdoch
Casual Employment Miss Renae Myers
Casual Employment Mrs Charmaine Naicker
Casual Employment Mrs Janice Nichol-Lowe
Casual Employment Miss Maree O'Connor
Casual Employment Dr Gail Ormsby
Academic Supervisor Dr Jenny Ostini
Casual Employment Mr John Parker
Casual Employment Ms Ann Marie Pawsey
Casual Employment Dr Alwyn Powell
Academic Supervisor Mr Aldo Raineri
Casual Employment Mrs Jennifer Redman
Casual Employment Mrs Lyndell Roberts
Casual Employment Miss Diana Ruhle
Casual Employment Mrs Di Russell
Academic Supervisor Dr Phillip Rutherford
Casual Employment Mrs Sally Ryan
Casual Employment Mrs Tracey Sanderson
Casual Employment Ms Khara Saunders
Casual Employment Mr Thomas Schmierer
Casual Employment Mrs Carol Schultz
Casual Employment Mr Gregory Sellars
Casual Employment Mrs Kerrie Sellars
Casual Employment Mrs Daphne Sellwood
Casual Employment Dr Lalanthi Seneviratne
Casual Employment Mrs Jennifer Sime
Casual Employment Mr Paul Sime
Casual Employment Dr Victoria Smart
Casual Employment Miss Bronwyn Smart
Casual Employment Ms Suzanne Smith
Casual Employment Mrs Teresa Stedman
Casual Employment Mrs Shelley Stokes
Casual Employment Mrs Nicole Tonkin
Casual Employment Dr Robyn Torok
Casual Employment Mrs Rebecca Trimble-Roles
Casual Employment Ms Belinda Try
Academic Supervisor Dr Anna Tynan
Casual Employment Mr Michael Tyrrell
Casual Employment Ms Nina Usher
Casual Employment Ms Emma Vardy-Bragg
Casual Employment Mr Steven Warren
Casual Employment Mrs Kirsty Watts
Casual Employment Mrs Natasha Williams
Casual Employment Dr Jason Wong
Casual Employment Mr Murray Wright
Casual Employment Mr Steven Wright
Casual Employment Mr Murray Wylie
Casual Employment Mrs Rhonda Yarrow
Casual Employment Mrs Catherine York