Skip to main content

School of Arts & Communication

Position Name
Head of School (Arts and Communication) Professor Rhod McNeill
Lecturer (Visual Arts Theory) Dr David Akenson
Lecturer (Acting) Mr Scott Alderdice
Senior Lecturer (Editing and Publishing/Creative Writing) Dr Dallas Baker
Professor (Anthropology) Professor Bryce Barker
Senior Lecturer (Spatial Construction - Visual Arts) Dr Beata Batorowicz
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Craig Batty
Lecturer (English Literature) Dr Sharon Bickle
Senior Lecturer (Humanities) Dr Jess Carniel
Senior Lecturer (Theatre) and Program Coordinator Dr Darryl Chalk
Lecturer (Journalism) Dr Caryn Coatney
Associate Professor (History) Assoc Prof Libby Connors
Senior Lecturer (History) Dr Catherine Dewhirst
Senior Lecturer (Contemporary Singing-Music) Dr Melissa Forbes
Senior Lecturer (International Studies) Mr Richard Gehrmann
Associate Professor (English Literature) Assoc Prof Jessica Gildersleeve
Honorary Professor Professor Peter Goodall
Lecturer (Public Relations) Mr Matt Grant
Associate Lecturer (Humanities and Communication) Ms Ann-Maree Hammond
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Karey Harrison
Lecturer (Creative Media) Dr John Hetherington
Associate Professor (Communications) Assoc Prof Andrew Hickey
Lecturer (English Literature) Dr Daniel Hourigan
Senior Lecturer (International Relations) Dr Victor Igreja
Senior Lecturer (Painting) Dr Kyle Jenkins
Professor (English and Cultural Studies) Professor Laurie Johnson
Senior Lecturer (Television and Radio Broadcast) Dr Ashley Jones
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Dianne Jones
Lecturer (Media Production) Ms Leonie Jones
Senior Lecturer (Communication) Ms Eleanor Kiernan
Senior Lecturer (Public Relations and Communication) Dr Chris Kossen
Associate Professor (Anthropology) Assoc Prof Lara Lamb
Lecturer (Communication and Media Studies) Mr Andrew Mason
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Mrs Geraldine Mate
Associate Professor (Theatre Studies) Assoc Prof Janet McDonald
Senior Lecturer (Communication and Media) Dr Kelly McWilliam
Lecturer (Collections Curator and Arts Management) Mr Simon Mee
Associate Lecturer (Voice) Mrs Bernadette Meenach
Lecturer (Communication) Miss Sarah Muller
Lecturer (Animation and Digital Art - Creative Media) Mr Matthew Nielsen
Lecturer (History) Dr Jayne Persian
Associate Professor (Anthropology and Australian Indigenous Studies) and Director (Centre for Herita Assoc Prof Celmara Pocock
Lecturer (Social Sciences) Dr Gabriela Pohl
Lecturer (Contemporary Music - Instrumental) Ms Helen Russell
Senior Lecturer (Public Relations) Dr Barbara Ryan
Lecturer (Contemporary Music - Songwriting and Production) Mr Mark Scholtes
Senior Lecturer Dr Rebecca Scollen
Senior Lecturer (Media Studies and Production) Dr Daryl Sparkes
Associate Lecturer (Printmaking) Mr Stephen Spurrier
Honorary Senior Research Fellow Dr Marion Stell
Senior Lecturer (Creative Writing) Dr Nike Sulway
Senior Lecturer (Journalism) Ms Rebecca Te'o
Lecturer (Media and Multimedia) Dr Stuart Thorp
Adjunct Professor Professor Jen Webb
Adjunct Professor Professor Gina Wisker
Lecturer (Music) Mr Bruce Woodward
Lecturer (Chinese Studies) Ms Yan Zhao
Casual Employment Ms Esther Anderson
Casual Employment Dr Maria Arena
Casual Employment Mr Simon Beioley
Casual Employment Professor Donna Lee Brien
Casual Employment Dr Kate Cantrell
Casual Employment Mr Jamie Clark
Casual Employment Ms Tamara Cooper
Casual Employment Dr Moya Costello
Casual Employment Ms Emily Curtin
Casual Employment Mrs Amy Dampney
Casual Employment Ms Kylie Douglas
Casual Employment Mrs Genevieve Duncan
Casual Employment Mr Paul Edwards
Casual Employment Dr Vickie Frater
Casual Employment Dr William Gruner
Casual Employment Miss Nicola Hayden
Casual Employment Dr Sally Hourigan
Casual Employment Mr Spencer Howson
Casual Employment Mr Jason Jamieson
Casual Employment Dr Rhiannan Johnson
Casual Employment Miss Bridget Jurgs
Casual Employment Miss Amy Knie
Casual Employment Dr Alexandra Lawson
Casual Employment Ms Kirsty Lee
Casual Employment Ms Alyssa Madden
Casual Employment Assoc Prof Bruno Mascitelli
Casual Employment Mr Brett Matthews
Casual Employment Mrs Tanya McLean
Casual Employment Mr James Miller
Casual Employment Mr Luke Monsour
Casual Employment Ms Shayla Olsen
Casual Employment Ms Alison Riethmuller
Casual Employment Mr David Sanders
Casual Employment Ms Anne Sengstock
Casual Employment Ms Alison St Ledger
Casual Employment Dr Matthew Thompson
Casual Employment Dr Rachael Wallis
Casual Employment Mr Rod Wilson
Casual Employment Mr Bruce Wuth